Compare Prices for Attraction Tickets, Tours, and Activities from Different Websites | TicketLens

Privacy Policy

  1. TicketLens: Compare Prices
  2. Privacy Policy
PRIVACY POLICYfor using the www.ticketlens.com website and the TicketLens iOS appEffective as of 18 February 2019TicketLens is committed to ensure and protect your privacy at any time you are using our app or website.

We process personal data exclusively in compliance with the statutory provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the national data protection regulations based thereon, and the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG).

In this privacy policy, we therefore inform you about the most important aspects of data processing in connection with your visit to our website or the use of our app. We provide you with a detailed overview of how we use your information that you provide us with or that we lawfully obtain in accordance with the conditions set out herein.

1. What personal data do we collect from you?

Data can be collected and processed when our app, or website is used by you. The following are approved methods of collection:

- Website usage logs: If you use our website we collect server logs. Including website user behavior data. Actions done on our website like searches, general behaviour, clicks on buttons or links, date and time of the request, timezone, access state, HTTP(S) status code, browser settings and browser info, operating system information, browser language settings, approximate location data deferred from your IP, referrer website information, web search information.
- Mobile app usage logs: If you use our app we collect app usage data. Including in app searches and other user behavior data, crash data. Actions done in the app like searches, taps on buttons, usage of app features, date and time of the usage, timezone, phone and operating system information, language settings of your phone, as well approximate location data deferred from your IP.
- Server logs: If you use our app or website we collect server logs. Including date and time of the request, request transaction time, data transferred, access state, HTTP(S) status code.
- Device identifiers and IP addresses: If you use our app we collect your mobile device identifier (such as the iOS UDID) and ip address, if you use our websites we collect your IP address.

2. Legal basis and purpose of data processing

Your data will be stored and processed solely for the purpose of operation of our website or app.

Legitimate interest: We have legitimate interest in the processing of mobile app and website usage logs, server logs, device identifiers and IP addresses (article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). We use this data for the proper operation of our app, and website, in particular to detect and eliminate errors. Our legitimate interest within the meaning of the GDPR is also the security and optimization of our services and websites. In this case, we also provide data for statistical and analytical purposes, as well as for the sending of app push messages to inform you about features and news inside the app (see Annex).

3. Opt out

Push message: You can switch off push messages from for the app at any time in the settings screen of your device. Certain app services may lose functionality as a result.

4. Storing and processing your personal data / data protection

We process personal information on our servers in many countries around the world. We may process your personal information on a server located outside the country where you live or outside the European Union if you live in the European Union. We take all reasonable processes to ensure your data is secure and in agreement with our Privacy Policy as outlined here.
We use secured servers to ensure proper data storage. All communication containing personal information is kept encrypted for safety measures.
Transmission of data on the Internet can never be ultimately secure. We do not and cannot guarantee security of information collected electronically or transmitted; however, we take all necessary steps to provide the best security available.

5. Cookies

TicketLens uses cookies to guarantee the functioning of our webpage and therefore out of legitimate interest (see section 2a).

6. Disclosing your information

In addition to the cases mentioned in section 2, your data may be passed on to third parties under the following conditions:
- This disclosure occurs when we sell all or a section of our business or assets to a third party.
- Personal information can be offered to any member of our company, such as subsidiaries, holding companies and their subsidiaries only if deemed appropriate.
- Legal requirements may mean a sharing of your information.

7. Third party links

Any third party web site or app that can be accessed through our app or our webpage generally has an own privacy policy. We recommend that you check the conditions defined there. Our privacy policy therefore does not apply to websites or apps that are accessible via hyperlink on our app or on our webpage. The content of the linked pages or apps are the sole responsibility of their operators. We expressly exclude any liability and responsibility for the handling of third parties with your data. We point out that third-party websites or apps are beyond our control, we have no control over their data and data processing activities, nor are we aware of the scope of the data collection, the purposes and the retention periods.

8. Contact Informations and Rights

You have a right to information about the personal data that we process (Article 15 of the GDPR), the right to rectification (Article 16 of the GDPR), Deletion (Article 17 GDPR) and the restriction of personal data processing (Article 18 GDPR).
In this case, please contact Ulmon GmbH, Schikanedergasse 2, Top 7, 1040 Vienna, Austria, or send an email to privacy@ulmon.com.

Furthermore, you have a right to appeal to the

Austrian Data Protection Authority,
Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna,
phone: +43 1 52 152-0,
email: dsb@dsb.gv.at


as the competent supervisory authority.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Updates of our Privacy Policy may be completed frequently, thus you should peruse this Policy habitually.

10. APPENDIX:

Due to legitimate interest (see section 2b), we work together with partners who process personal data for us. These are the following partners:
— adjust GmbH, Saarbrücker Str. 37A, 10405 Berlin, Germany, https://www.adjust.com/gdpr/
— Smartsupp.com, s.r.o., Lidicka 2030/20, 602 00 Brno, Czech Republic
https://www.smartlook.com/help/privacy-statement/
— Localytics Inc., 2 Center Plaza, 3rd Floor, Boston, MA 02108, USA, https://www.localytics.com/privacy-policy/
— Amazon Web Services, Inc., 1200 12th Avenue South, Suite 1200, Seattle, WA 98144, USA, https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/
— Taplytics Inc., 488 Wellington St W, Suite 204, Toronto, ON M5V 1E3, Canada, https://taplytics.com/privacy/
— Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
— Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, https://policies.google.com/privacy
Language
Currency
© 2018-2019 Ulmon GmbH. All rights reserved. Made with love in Vienna.